Accept

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
If you continue, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website.

Through its web shop, www.revolo-watches.com will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Revolo B.V. values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we stick to the requirements of the Dutch data protection law "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens" (Wbp). This means we:

Revolo B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on 01-03-2016.

Use of Personal Data

By using our service, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. We use the following data for the purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Statement:

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your user name and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. If necessary for proper handling, we can provide your data to third parties. We will explain this in detail later.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services. We will inform you only by e-mail.

Contact Form and Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent.

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.

Providing Data to Third Parties

We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement.

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Also third parties that are enabled by us uses cookies. When you visit our website for the first time, you will be shown a small pop-up asking you to accept our use of certain cookies and plugins. By clicking 'accept' you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and in this privacy policy. By clicking 'settings' in your browser you can choose to give us permission to use cookies. Keep in mind that it is possible that our website will not work optimally.

If you give us your consent through the cookie settings, we use following parties:

We use cookies for the following purposes:

With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective privacy policy (note: this can frequently change).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Do-not-track-requests

Via your browser you can submit a do-not-track-request. Because our website is not working optimally without these functionalities, we cannot obey to request.

Minors

Persons who have not attained the age of 18 years may only use the website under the supervision of their parents or legal representatives.

Third-party Websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie statement. Material changes will be posted on our homepage.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

 

Revolo BV
Kabelweg 57
1014BA Amsterdam
Tel +31 20 2614714
info@revolo-watches.com